New faculty reception
UNM President Robert Frank hosts reception at President's House for new faculty members.
Credit: Dianne Anderson

Nearly 100 new faculty members arrived on campus this fall.  The new faculty members will join 42 different academic departments.  The  Honors College has four new faculty members.

UNM President Robert Frank hosted an event to welcome the new faculty, telling them at UNM is paving the way in addressing the changes that will face the nation in the coming decades.  UNM is the only Carnegie Very High Research University in the nation with more than 40% underrepresented minority enrollment. UNM Provost Chaouki Abdallah said,We are happy to welcome our new faculty members to the UNM community. Through their teaching, research, and service I fully expect them to quickly engage and enrich the intellectually lively and vibrant academic community of UNM.”

 

New faculty members include:
Anderson School of Management

  • Aaron Michael French, assistant professor of Marketing, Information & Decision Science
  • Brian Christopher Gillespie, assistant professor of Marketing, Information & Decision Science
  • Subramanian Rama Iyer, assistant professor of Finance, International, Technology & Entrepreneurship
  • Garrett Lane Ray, Lecturer I, Finance, International, Technology & Entrepreneurship
  • Stacy Alan Sacco, Lecturer I, Finance, International, Technology & Entrepreneurship
  • Sabrina D. Volpone, assistant professor of Organizational Studies
  • Reilly Stephen George White, assistant professor of Finance, International, Technology & Entrepreneurship

School of Architecture and Planning

  • Tamsen Song Anderson. visiting assistant professor of Architecture
  • Laura Lea Harjo, assistant professor of Community & Regional Planning Program

College of Arts and Sciences

  • David Scott Dixon, visiting lecturer II Economics
  • Andre Robert Haag, assistant professor of Foreign Languages & Literature
  • Tiffany Nicole Florvil, assistant professor of History
  • Fred W. Gibbs, History
  • Aubrey Lynne Jackson, assistant professor of Sociology
  • Kristina Michelle Jacobson, assistant professor of Music
  • Tamara Kay, assistant professor of Sociology
  • Caitlin Lindsay Lippitt, assistant professor of Geography
  • Stephen Ward Littlejohn, lecturer III, Communication & Journalism
  • Hedibert Lopes, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Lindsay A. Lowe, assistant professor Earth & Planetary Sciences
  • Mohammad Motamed, assistant professor of Mathematics & Statistics
  • Ana Ruth Alonso Minutti, assistant professor of Music
  • Christopher John Buckholz, assistant professor of Music
  • Robin Joan Giebelhausen, assistant professor of Music
  • Noah Painter-Davis, assistant professor of Sociology
  • Matthew Carlson, visiting lecturer III Philosophy
  • Jayce Dowell, research assistant professor of Physics & Astronomy
  • Insueng Park, assistant professor of Theatre & Dance
  • James Cavanagh, assistant professor of Psychology
  • Jessica Goodkind, Sociology
  • Matthew Pennybacker, assistant professor of Mathematics & Statistics
  • Richard Matthew Arenas, assistant professor of Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Matthew John Rangel, assistant professor of Art History
  • Katherine Hill Reischl, visiting assistant professor of Foreign Languages & Literature
  • Kim Lee Seidler, Lecturer II Geography
  • Colleen Maley Sheinberg, Lecturer II Music
  • Shanta T. Smalls, assistant professor of American Studies
  • Brian Soller, Sociology
  • Raychael I. Stine, assistant professor of Art History
  • Sarah See Stith, assistant professor of Economics
  • Timothy Lester Thomas, research associate professor of Physics& Astronomy
  • Harold Jose Toro-Tulla, associate professor of Sociology
  • Loa Traxler, assistant professor of Museum Studies
  • Timothy Van Ginkel, assistant professor of Art History
  • Satya Witt, Lecturer III in Biology
  • Shannon Withycombe, assistant professor of History

 College of Education

  • Mary Brindle, assistant professor of Education Specialties
  • Katherine Crawford-Garrett, assistant professor of Teacher Education
  • Kimberly M. Jayne, visiting assistant professor of Individual, Family &Community Education
  • Martin H. Jones, assistant professor of Individual, Family & Community Education
  • Ryan Jonathan Kelly, assistant professor of Individual, Family & Community Education
  • Tyson Ellis Jeremy Marsh, assistant professor of Educational Leadership
  • Yen Kim Pham, assistant professor of Educational Specialties
  • Peter Pribis, assistant professor of Individual, Family & Community Education
  • Sheri Sue Williams, assistant professor of Educational Leadership
  • Karen Renee Casedy, lecturer II Health Exercise & Sports Science
  • Evan Frederick, assistant professor of Health Exercise & Sports Science
  • Brian Scott Funk, visiting lecturer II Health Exercise & Fitness Science
  • Lunhua Mao, assistant professor of Health Exercise & Sports Science

College of University Libraries & Learning Sciences

  • Robert English Grassberger, assistant professor of Organization Instruction and Learning Science
  • Gale Gabrielle Hannigan, research professor for Library and Informatics Center

Extended University

  • Monica Orozco Obando, vice provost

School of Engineering

  • Jose Manuel Cerrato, Civil Engineering
  • Brooke Nicole Chenoweth Creel, lecturer II Computer Science
  • Ricardo Gonzalez-Pinzon, assistant professor of Civil Engineering
  • Trilce Procyon Estrada Piedra, associate chair of Computer Science
  • Jane Lehr, chair of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Abdullah al Mueen, Computer Science
  • Zhen Peng, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Yin Yang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Jamie Gomez, lecturer III Chemical and Nuclear Engineering

Office of the Provost

  • Aeron Haynie, Support Effective Teaching
  • Manuel Martinez-Rahn

School of Law

  • Jeffrey Scott England
  • David John Herring, dean
  • Lu-in Wang, professor
  • Jeanette Wolfley, assistant professor

School of Public Administration

  • Shane D. Day, assistant professor
  • Agustin Leon-Moreta, assistant professor

University Honors College

  • Amaris Feland Ketcham, assistant professor
  • Javier Alejandro Lorenzo, visiting professor
  • Jason Richard Moore, assistant professor
  • Ryan Swanson, assistant professor

Gallup Branch

  • Frank Amankonah, assistant professor
  • Christopher Louis Dyer, executive director
  • Lewis Eugene Gambill, assistant professor
  • Carmela Delia Lanza, assistant professor
  • Matthew D. Mingus, assistant professor
  • Bridgette Ray, assistant professor
  • Jennifer L. Wheeler, assistant professor

Los Alamos Branch

  • Kathy Jean Massengale, associate dean
  • Arthur Sumner Nichols, research lecturer
  • Cynthia Jane Rooney, dean

Taos Branch

  • Melissa Offenhartz

Valencia Branch

  • Michael David Brown, lecturer
  • Sarah Emily Garde, lecturer
  • Dianna Marie Johnston, lecturer II

Media contact: Karen Wentworth 505.277.5627; kwent2@unm.edu